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Diesel Junkie
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9,209 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
:banghead: ::banghead: :banghead:


brand new injector harness

brand new #5 injector (original ohmed incorrectly)

Bad injector re ohmed out side of truck I think its fine.

New injector ohmed after starting the truck didnt ohm the same as 4 & 6

I'm getting p2149 and it shuts down the Group B injectors 4,5,6

:doh:

I can use some input and direction. I'm guessing its time to start ohming out the entire engine electrical harness

?##?%@%#@$?#?$?%?%$$?^#??#[email protected][email protected]#??$#@?$#@
 

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Diesel Junkie
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9,209 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
what part of the harness? was there like a rub causing a short?
 

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CAPTAIN DILLIGAF
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3,835 Posts
:thumbsup: YESSIR IT WAS VERY SMALL I CLEANED ALL THE WIRES AND FELT IT ON THE BOTTOM MINE WAS DIRECTLY TO THE LEFT OF THE INTAKE HORN

U IN MIDLAND OR LUBBOCK
 

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Diesel Junkie
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Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
I'm in Midland, was it on the harness that plugs into the injector/valve cover gasket?
 

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Diesel Junkie
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9,209 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Bump for some help. The truck has been down over a month
 

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If only one injector or wire is shorted or open it will take out all injectors on that bank. The #1 #2 #3, injectors are bank one. Injectors 4,5,6 are the second bank. This could be a bad injector issue as well. Here is the diagnostic process used in order to determine the cause.

Possible Causes
OTHER DTC'S
HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER
HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT
LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW
HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS
INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION


Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTC'S

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With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Do you have any combination of DTC's P0204, P0205, or P0206?

Yes
Repair other DTC's first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No
Go To 2



2. HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

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Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Injector 4-6 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


Measure the resistance of the injector high side driver circuit between the Bank 2 high side driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and the high side driver circuit in the injector harness connectors for cylinders 4-6.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes
Go To3

No
Repair the open high side driver circuit from ECM harness connector to the Injector harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



3. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

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Measure the resistance of the 4, 5, and 6 injector low side driver circuits between the ECM harness connector and the injector harness connectors.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes
Go To 4

No
Repair the open low side driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



4. HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER

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Measure the resistance between the Bank 2 high side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector and the low side driver circuit for injectors 4-6 at the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?

Yes
Go To 5

No
Repair the High side circuit shorted to the low side circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



5. HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW

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Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector high side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 4-6.

Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?

Yes
Go To 6

No
Repair the High side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



6. LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW

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Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector Low side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 4-6.

Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?

Yes
Go To 7

No
Repair the Low side driver shorted low in the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



7. HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

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Turn Ingition on, engine off.
Measure the voltage between the high side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes
Go To 8

No
Repair the high side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



8. LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

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Measure the voltage between the low side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative for cylinders 4-6.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes
Go To 9

No
Repair the low side driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



9. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT

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Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 2 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 2 low side driver circuits at the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?

Yes
Go To 10

No
Repair Low side driver circuit shorted to other Low side driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



10. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS

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Reconnect the disconnected injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 2 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 2 low side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?

Yes
Go To 11

No
Replace the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



11. INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED INSIDE ENGINE

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Measure the resistance of each injector from the through head connector.

NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.



Is the resistance greater than zero and less than 1 ohm?

Yes
Go To 12

No
Go To 14



12. INJECTOR

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Disconnect the pigtail nuts from injectors 4-6.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


Measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of each injector.

NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.



Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?

Yes
Go To 13

No
Replace the fuel injector or injectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



13. INJECTOR HARNESS

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Measure resistance of each circuit in the injector harness from pigtail side to injector harness connector.

Is resistance above 1 ohm?

Yes
Replace the injector harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)



14. ECM

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Reconnect all the injector pig tail harness connectors to the Injectors.
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the Injector harness connector.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

No
Test Complete.
 

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Diesel Junkie
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9,209 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Thanks, I have two copies of that diagnostic from the dealer. Which plug is C1 on the ECM?
 

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Diesel Junkie
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9,209 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
I checked the ground to the ecm and it feels tight. gotta start ohming out everything.

Do I unplug the connector from the ECM when checking this?
 
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2,569 Posts
Here is some PD info on P2149:

Case Number K30540141
Vehicle Issue MIL and the engine runs rough. P2146 or P2149 are logged.;No wiring problems such as a chafed or shorted wire are found per P2146 / P2149 diagnostics.

System or Component Engine Misfire,Rough / Unstable / Erratic Idle,Lack of Power / Sluggish;DTC / Error Message;Yes - Continuously

Recommendation One at a time, disconnect both wires from each injector and insulate the terminal ends so the circuit will not short to ground on the effected bank (1-3 for P2146 or 4-6 for P2149).
Clear the codes and start the engine, check if the same code resets. If an injector is disconnected and the code does not reset, replace that injector.
 

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Diesel Junkie
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9,209 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
I'll give that a shot. I'd much rather it be an injector than trying to diagnose the wiring harness. However all my injectors are ohming correctly...
 

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Registered
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Hey Taq, sorry to hear about all of your troubles. Brings back memories of my AC issue. I ended up having to replace my ECM, fan clutch, and my AC compressor.

Good luck n hope you get it sorted soon!
 

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Diesel Junkie
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Discussion Starter #13
Thanks. I'm still scratching my head about it and looking at selling the motor for a ppumped 24v :hehe:
 

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Tacquache, did you replace your injector harness yourself? If so are there any tricks to it. I had to cut the wires on my old one to get it out and I am trying to feed my wires back through and it is a big pain in the butt. I would appreciate any advice on how to do this.
 

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Diesel Junkie
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9,209 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
yes I replaced mine my self, the harness is part of the valve cover gasket, no need to replace the wires...
 

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Diesel Junkie
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9,209 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
I'm still at a loss with whats wrong with my truck :banghead: :banghead:
 
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I'm still at a loss with whats wrong with my truck :banghead: :banghead:

If you have done everything listed in this thread, I think the next logical step is to swap in another ECM.
 

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Diesel Junkie
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9,209 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
yea I'm leaning that way... :$:
 

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Diesel Junkie
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9,209 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Really? That's interesting...
 
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