Can someone tell me how to fix these codes? - Dodge Cummins Diesel Forum
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post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 09-10-2011, 10:56 PM Thread Starter
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Can someone tell me how to fix these codes?

P PCU:
P 1693 =Generic fault indicating a fault in the bus or PCM/ECM interface

P ECU:
P 0253 =Fuel Injection Pump Fuel Valve Open Circuit
P 0237 =Turbocharger Boost Pressure Sensor Low
P 0251 =Fuel Injection Pump Mechanical Failure Fuel Valve Feedback Circuit
P 0252 =Injection Pump Fuel Metering Control "A" Range/Performance

So atleast Im happy to say I have no more VP DEATH CODE lol so weird my truck. I have a kinda dead pedal that I press WOT and nothing then the truck sudenly fuels from 10% when wot to 100%.. Like theres nothing then boom it goes.

I was thinking of ordering a timbo apps and a map sensor and map sensor conector.

So if anybody knows what to do to remove those problems let me know because I want to fix my codes.
Thanks



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post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 09-10-2011, 11:58 PM
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P0251, P0252, P0253 are all VP44 death codes...

P0251 - Fuel Inj. Pump Mech. Failure Fuel Valve Feedback Circuit

Problem sensed with fuel circuit internal to fuel injection pump.

Monitor & Set Conditions
Fuel injection pump mechanical failure fuel valve feedback circuit is monitored when ignition is on. DTC may
be stored when Engine Control Module (ECM) senses fuel command is within predetermined parameters, fuel
pump battery voltage exists and fuel delivery valve solenoid is energized with greater than 9 volts.


Possible Causes
  • Wiring/Connector Problem
  • Verify Charging System Performance
  • Battery Voltage Less Than 12 Volts
  • Fuel Injection Pump Ground Circuit Open
  • Fuel Injection Pump Relay Output Circuit Open
  • Fuel Injection Pump Relay Ground Circuit Open
  • Fused B+ Circuit Open To Fuel Injection Pump Relay
  • Fuel Injection Pump Relay Output Circuit Open
  • Fuel Injection Pump Relay
  • Fuel Injection Pump
Testing
1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for any other fuel injection pump
related DTCs. If no other fuel injection pump related DTC exists, go to next step. If any other fuel
injection pump related DTC exist, diagnose those DTC first.

2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC
P0251 is not equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0251 is equal to zero, go to
step 5 .

3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Operate vehicle
within FREEZE FRAME data parameters while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between Fuel
Pump Control Module (FPCM) and ECM, and between fuel pump relay and FPCM. FPCM is located on
end of fuel injection pump. FPCM is incorporated into fuel injection pump and may also be referred to as
the fuel injection pump when referencing to wiring diagram. ECM is located on driver's side of engine,
just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Fuel pump relay is located in PDC at
driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel pump relay may also be referred to as fuel injection
pump relay. If the STARTS SINCE SET counter changes to zero, go to next step. If STARTS SINCE
SET counter does not change to zero, test is complete.

4. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring and connectors between FPCM and ECM, and between fuel pump relay
and FPCM. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as
necessary.

5. Check charging system operation. Perform TEST CH-1A: CHARGING SYSTEM NO CODE TEST
under SYSTEM TESTS in GENERATORS & REGULATORS - TRUCKS & RWD VANS article. If
charging system is operating properly, go to next step. If charging system is not operating properly, repair
as necessary.

6. Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between battery terminals. If voltage is 12 volts or
greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 12 volts, recharge or replace battery as necessary.

7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM connector is located on end of fuel
injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at FPCM harness connector. Repair as
necessary. Turn ignition on with engine off. Connect a test light between ground and terminal No. 7
(Red/Light Green wire) on FPCM connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light
does not illuminate brightly, go to step 9 .

8. Turn ignition off. Ensure FPCM connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance
between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/Tan wire) on FPCM connector. If resistance is less than 5
ohms, test is complete. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Tan wire between FPCM
and ECM.

9. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located at
driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel injection pump relay may also be referred to as fuel
pump relay. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at fuel pump relay. Repair as necessary. Turn
ignition on with engine off. Connect a test light between ground and cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in
PDC for fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate
brightly, repair open in Brown/White wire between terminal No. 36 on ECM harness connector and
cavity No. 86 in PDC for fuel pump relay.

10. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in
PDC for fuel pump relay. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, repair open in Black wire between cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay and
ground connection. Ground connection is located on cylinder block, just below fuel transfer pump.

11. Connect a test light between ground and cavity No. 30 (Red/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay.
This is the fused B+ circuit from battery to fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next
step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Red/White wire between cavity No. 30 in
PDC for fuel pump relay and fuse No. 3 (20-amp). Fuse No. 3 receives constant battery voltage and is
located in PDC.

12. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Red/Light Green wire between cavity No. 87 in PDC for fuel pump
relay and terminal No. 7 on FPCM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, test is complete. If
resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between FPCM connector and PDC.

P0252 - Fuel Valve Signal Missing

Monitor & Set Conditions
Fuel injection pump fuel valve circuit is monitored after current feedback monitoring is complete and average engine speed is greater than 700 RPM. DTC may be stored when Engine Control Module (ECM) does not receive a signal from the solenoid valve to indicate valve movement.


Possible Causes
  • Fuel Injection Pump
Testing
Turn ignition on. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, erase any ECM DTCs. Test drive vehicle. Using scan tool,
recheck for ECM DTCs. If DTC P0252 resets, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL,
OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC P0252 does not reset, test is complete.

P0253 - Fuel Injection Pump Fuel Valve Open Circuit

Problem sensed with fuel circuit internal to fuel injection pump.

P0237 - Map Sensor Voltage Too Low

MAP sensor voltage input below the minimum acceptable voltage.

Monitor & Set Conditions
Manifold Air Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage is monitored when engine is running. DTC may be stored if
Engine Control Module (ECM) senses low MAP sensor signal voltage.


Possible Causes
  • Other DTCs
  • Boost Pressure Sensor
  • 5-volt Supply Circuit
  • MAP Signal Circuit Short To Ground
  • MAP Signal Circuit Short To Sensor Ground
  • MAP Sensor
  • Intermittent Wiring Problem
  • ECM
Testing
1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for engine DTCs. If any 5-volt supply
circuit DTC(s) exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
If no 5-volt supply circuit DTC(s) exist, go to next step.

2. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage
is .2 volt or greater, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is less than .2 volt, go to step 4 .

3. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP
sensor voltage is less than 2.35 volts, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is 2.35 volts or greater, go to
step 9 .

4. Turn ignition off. Perform turbocharger boost pressure test. See TURBOCHARGER under AIR
INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article.
If boost pressure test passes, go to next step. If boost pressure test does not pass, repair as necessary.

5. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. MAP sensor is located on driver's side
rear corner of cylinder head. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal
No. 1 (Orange wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.7-5.3 volts, go to next step. If
voltage is not 4.7-5.3 volts, repair Orange wire between ECM and MAP sensor. ECM is located on
driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector.

6. Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness
connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-
pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) on
MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less
than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire between MAP sensor and ECM.

7. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 2
(Gray/Red wire) on MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step.
If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short between Black/Light Blue wire and Gray/Red wire.

8. Turn ignition off. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP
sensor voltage is greater than 4.5 volts, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL,
OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If MAP sensor voltage is 4.5 volts or less, replace MAP
sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

9. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related wiring harness. and connectors between MAP sensor and ECM.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect MAP sensor harness
connector and ECM harness connector for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Check for any
Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Perform a wiggle test on the related wiring harnesses
with the ignition on, engine not running. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, test is complete.

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post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 09-11-2011, 12:01 AM Thread Starter
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Holly crap.Mopar did you write all this lol? Thanks for the info but I dont have a scan tool or dont really know no1 who has one these days.

What is my option? new apps/map/ vp and airdogg?


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post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 09-11-2011, 12:04 AM
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Most likely a VP44 replacement...

As for the MAP sensor it might boost fooler problem or just a MAP sensor failure...

As for the information I've collected alot of stuff... (Grin)

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