2006 Ram 3500 No Start - Dodge Cummins Diesel Forum
3rd Gen. Powertrain Discussion of components that are directly involved in the power production and all that is needed to get and keep the truck moving . Engine , Transmission Ect...NO ADVERTISING

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post #1 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-11-2019, 01:08 PM Thread Starter
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2006 Ram 3500 No Start

Hey y’all. I have a 2006 Ram 3500 2wd, I was on my way home Saturday and it went in to limp mode, tans temp read 75 degrees,(was 180 prior to it jumping into limp mode, was not having any issues) check engine light came on, and the gear indicator went away (shows PRND1...but no box around the gear). I have a Bully Dog programmer, everything else is stock. I had just changed the fan clutch Saturday morning and all seemed fine. I have since replaced the neutral safety switch, cleaned all the cables and grounds, codes are as follows: P2509, P1750, P0713, P0868.

Any ideas? Thanks in Advance

The Female Mechanic.


2006 Dodge Ram 3500 2WD
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no other Mods.
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post #2 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-11-2019, 04:58 PM
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Disconnect the Bully Dog and see if that helps.

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post #3 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-11-2019, 05:11 PM Thread Starter
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I have disconnected the Bully dog, no change. Did some more research, appears the fan clutch may have shorted out and fried the TIPM or the PCM.

Does this sound possible?

2006 Dodge Ram 3500 2WD
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post #4 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-11-2019, 05:47 PM
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P2509 ECM power issue, should be fixed/diagnosed first, otherwise just chasing ghost codes
Fan could cause limp mode but usually wont kill ECM
Check
POOR CONNECTIONS AT THE BATTERIES
LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE
OPEN FUSED B+ TO ECM
OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT
BATTERY + SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED
BATTERY + SHORTED TO GROUND
INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Usually battery or cable/ground issue.
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post #5 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-12-2019, 02:19 PM
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I recall reading a post on here somewhere describing how the fan shredded the fan clutch wires and caused a no start condition. Did you replace with a Mopar factory fan clutch? Aftermarket versions don't have great reputations.

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post #6 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-12-2019, 04:33 PM
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I had a 2006 2500 Cummins and had constant fan clutch wiring issues (wires ripped out by fan multiple times)

It still started and ran fine, no issues
Replaced with a cheap auto zone fan clutch, no problems besides the wiring still being ripped out by the fan multiple times.

Just my experience with the fan clutch wiring.


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post #7 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-12-2019, 09:36 PM Thread Starter
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Fan clutch wiring is all intact. Pulled all the grounds and main power wires and cleaned all of them. Starting to learn towards TIPM OR PCM. Ugh.

2006 Dodge Ram 3500 2WD
Bully Dog Programer
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post #8 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-12-2019, 11:17 PM
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So are we talking about a no start or no crank???

2006 2wd long bed quad cab. Bully dog triple dog programer. Cat fuel filter. Transgo shift kit, 150,000 miles.
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post #9 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-12-2019, 11:22 PM Thread Starter
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I’m sorry, it won’t crank. All the gauges come on, radio comes on, but there is no indicator for which gear it is in.

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post #10 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-13-2019, 12:20 AM
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Check all your fuses first, then check all the connectors on the bottom of the TIPM to make sure they are making good contact. First you will have to get the cluster to show the gears, so the computer thinks it's in park or neutral to start. Chances are that you will have to get your TIPM reset by a dealer, if you still have a no crank after getting the gear display to work. Disconnecting the batteries just doesn't work to reset it.

2006 2wd long bed quad cab. Bully dog triple dog programer. Cat fuel filter. Transgo shift kit, 150,000 miles.
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post #11 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-13-2019, 06:36 AM
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Quote:
Originally Posted by KHuskamp View Post
Fan clutch wiring is all intact. Pulled all the grounds and main power wires and cleaned all of them. Starting to learn towards TIPM OR PCM. Ugh.

Really need multimeter to accurately perform diagnostics issue could be hidden/internal.
P2509 When Monitored:
Continuous - key on or key off.
Set Condition:
Loss of voltage detected at the ECM for a calibrated amount of time.
Try and clear codes, is P2509 still present?
If so still have issue, best to finish diagnostics you have not done.

Diagnostic Test
1. POOR CONNECTIONS AT THE BATTERIES
Visually inspect the wiring at the battery for damaged wires, or corrosion.
Are the connections tight and free of corrosion?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Repair the poor connections at the batteries.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2. LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the positive and negative posts of the batteries.
Is the battery voltages both above 12 volts?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Recharge or replace the battery (s).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

3. OPEN FUSED B+ TO ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the resistance between the positive battery post and the ECM
supply circuits.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the open fused B+ circuit to ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
4. OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the negative battery post and the ECM
ground circuits.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Repair the open ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)

5. BATTERY + SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the ECM supply circuits and all other
circuits in the ECM harness connector, except other supply circuits.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Repair the battery circuit short to other circuits in engine
harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
6. RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED
Measure the resistance between the ECM return circuits and all other
circuits in the ECM harness connector, except other return circuits.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
7. BATTERY + SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the ECM B+ supply circuits and
ground.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No >> Repair Battery + shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)

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post #12 of 35 (permalink) Old 06-13-2019, 07:25 AM
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Quote:
Originally Posted by KHuskamp View Post

shows PRND1...but no box around the gear

P2509, P1750, P0713, P0868.
I would listen to what ECM said.

The common of the 3 trans codes and "no shift indication" is the main trans harness connector.
The common of the 4 codes is the ECM connectors C1 and C2.
The common of the 3 trans codes is the wiring harness inside the trans.

So check for bad connections, defective (open/short) wiring harness by following the troubleshooting procedures from FSM.

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