p1690, p1690 and p0370 - Dodge Cummins Diesel Forum

98.5-02 Powertrain Discussion of components that are directly involved in the power production and all that is needed to get and keep the truck moving . Engine , Transmission Ect..NO ADVERTISING .

 
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post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 06-11-2011, 11:37 AM Thread Starter
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p1690, p1690 and p0370

This is on my boss's 2002 dodge cummins with vin code 6. I have replaced the map, cam, and throttle position sensors. I cleaned all the grounds. Can it be the alternator. The vp is only 2 months old.

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post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 06-11-2011, 11:48 AM
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Here you go...

Quote:
P1690 - Fuel Injection Pump CKP Sensor Does Not Agree With ECM CKP Sensor

Problem in fuel sync signal. Possible injection pump timing problem. Low power, engine derated, or engine stops.

Monitor & Set Conditions
Fuel Injection Pump Crankshaft Position (CKP) circuit is monitored when ignition is on and engine is running.
DTC may be stored when no signal exists within specified window parameters with no Camshaft Position
(CMP) sensor or CKP DTCs present.

NOTE: Fuel transfer pump may be referred to as lift pump or fuel lift pump.

Possible Causes• AC Noise Across Fuel Transfer Pump
• Other DTCs Present
• Wiring & Connectors
• Fuel Injection Pump Static Timing
• Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Open
• Fuel Sync Signal Circuit Short To Ground
• ECM

Testing
1. Measure AC noise to ECM by connecting DVOM between ground and terminals No. 48 and 50
(Red/White wires) at ECM harness connector. If AC voltage is 25 mV rms or less, go to next step. If AC
voltage is greater than 25 mV rms, replace fuel transfer pump. See appropriate REMOVAL,
OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If no additional DTCs
exist, go to next step. If any additional DTCs exist, repair other DTCs first. See DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .

3. Using scan tool, check Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690 is
displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P1690 is displayed and not
equal to zero, go to step 5 .

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end of
fuel injection pump. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at FPCM harness connector. Repair as
necessary. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of
fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM
harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Green wire between
terminal No. 8 on FPCM harness connector and terminal No. 18 on ECM harness connector. If resistance
is less than 5 ohms, go to step 7 . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Green wire
between FPCM and ECM.

5. Turn ignition off. At this time, conditions required for DTC to be stored are not present. Inspect wiring
and connectors between FPCM and ECM. FPCM is located on top of fuel injection pump. ECM is
located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If
no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary.

6. Check fuel injection pump timing. See CHECKING FUEL INJECTION PUMP TIMING under FUEL
INJECTION PUMP TIMING in ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS - RAM PICKUP - DIESEL article. If
fuel injection pump timing is okay, go to next step. If fuel injection pump timing requires adjustment,
adjust fuel injection pump timing as necessary.

7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect FPCM harness connector. FPCM harness connector is located on end
of fuel injection pump. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine,
just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance
between ground and terminal No. 8 (Dark Green wire) on FPCM harness connector. If resistance is 5
ohms or greater, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &
INSTALLATION article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire
between FPCM and ECM.
P0370 is a VP44 failure code... Sorry

Quote:
P0370 - Fuel Injection Pump Speed/Position Sensor Sig Lost

Problem caused by internal fuel injection pump failure.

Monitor & Set Conditions
Fuel injection pump speed/position sensor signal is monitored continuously. DTC may be stored when fuel
injection pump can't control engine.


Possible Causes
  • Fuel injection pump
Testing
1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for ECM DTCs. If DTC P0370 does
not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0370 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate REMOVAL,
OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

2. Start engine and allow engine to idle for one minute. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0370
does not exist, test is complete. If DTC P0370 exists, replace fuel injection pump. See appropriate
REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

Michael Nelson -=- 2002 Dodge Ram Cummins 5.9L -=- 1996 Dodge Ram Magnum 5.9L
-= My articles have not been deleted. Just moved to a new location. Look for the "Articles" tab at the top of the web page! =-

Last edited by Mopar1973Man; 06-11-2011 at 11:50 AM.
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post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 06-11-2011, 08:10 PM Thread Starter
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I will test the alternator and batteries. I am not beleiving a $1200 pump can go bad after only 2 months. I more beleive it is electrical.
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post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 06-11-2011, 08:34 PM
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VP44 will operate down to 8 volts... So I hardly doubt the batteries and alternator are the cause...

I've seen VP44 pumps fail in less that 10K miles... So it no shocker to me... I would pull it and claim it on warranty with who you purchased it with...

Michael Nelson -=- 2002 Dodge Ram Cummins 5.9L -=- 1996 Dodge Ram Magnum 5.9L
-= My articles have not been deleted. Just moved to a new location. Look for the "Articles" tab at the top of the web page! =-

Last edited by Mopar1973Man; 06-11-2011 at 08:37 PM.
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