CCV delete kit issues - Page 2 - Dodge Cummins Diesel Forum
4th Gen Performance Parts Discussion Discussion of Performance Parts For the 4th Gen Trucks...NO ADVERTISING

 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #13 of 16 (permalink) Old 02-10-2017, 04:37 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Southern California
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Did it yesterday, gutted the filter, ran hose to the ground. Today CEL - P04DB. Looks like im going back to stock.

I notcied the 2013's and newer have a sensor right on top of the cover in the back at the house outlet. Maybe this delete doesnt work on 13+?

RVR2SND is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 16 (permalink) Old 02-10-2017, 04:40 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Southern California
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3brorce View Post
You need to have your tuner shut off the P04DB.
How do I do this? I gave a Bully Dog GT.
Or does my EFI autocal need to be re-programmed to do it
RVR2SND is offline  
post #15 of 16 (permalink) Old 02-11-2017, 02:17 PM
Diesel Head
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,330
Thanks: 17
Thanked 197 Times in 143 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
EFI tuner can cut off that code

2016 Ram 2500 Laramie Sport Pearl White.. Stock for now
Megaramasaur is offline  
 
post #16 of 16 (permalink) Old 02-16-2017, 01:15 AM
Newbie
 
McCreadie17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Garage
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVR2SND View Post
Did it yesterday, gutted the filter, ran hose to the ground. Today CEL - P04DB. Looks like im going back to stock.

I notcied the 2013's and newer have a sensor right on top of the cover in the back at the house outlet. Maybe this delete doesnt work on 13+?
this is the exact reason i have not done mine yet, the 13 and up trucks have that sensor in there and i have yet to actually hear of anybody doing this and having no CEL. only option i have heard that was working so far is to gut filter, run a catch can, and plumb to dirty side of air filter or back to turbo. that sensor needs to see a vacuum i think or else it throws a code. (just guessing)
McCreadie17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Dodge Cummins Diesel Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome